Faculty and Staff

Administration

Ryan McGuire
Principal
Rhet Rowley
Assistant Principal (A-K)
Shauna Shepherd
Dean of Students (L-Z)

Office Staff

Brenda Bales
Finance Secretary
Natalie Davenport
Assistant Attendance Secretary
Nan Davis
Attendance Secretary

Counseling

(801) 489-2882 (fax)

Monica Distefano
7th Grade Counselor
Courtney Droz
8th Grade Counselor
Todd Jackson
9th Grade Counselor
Sue Tarin
Registrar & Counseling Office Secretary

Career and Technical Education

Diane Bird
Clothing, CTE Introduction
Ellary Hendricksen
Agriculture Science 1, Small Animal Science
Natalie Luke
Foods Exploration, Foods 1
Adrienne Murray
Foods Exploration, Foods 1, Teen Living
Danny Parker
Computer Technology, Digital Design, CTE Introduction
David Rencher
Exploring Technology, Introduction to Manufacturing, CTE Introduction/Technology & Engineering

Custodial

Benton Locke
Head Custodian
Keith Bellows
Evening Custodian

English

Elizabeth Bass
Language Arts 7, Language Arts 8, ESL
Christene Edenfield
Language Arts 7
Devin Jackman
Language Arts 7
Melanie Jensen
Language Arts 7, Language Arts 8
Koriane Maughan
Language Arts 9
Emily McBride
Language Arts 8, Language Arts 9 Honors, Film & Literature
Adrienne Ottley
Language Arts 7, Language Arts 9
Tara Piña
Language Arts 9, Journalism
Stephanie Riggs
Language Arts 8, Creative Writing

Fine Arts

David Booth
Band
Nichole Clement
Drama / Theatre, Speech and Debate
Taneya Elison
Art Foundations
John Taylor
Orchestra I, II, and III
Cheryl Utrera
Choir, Yearbook

Foreign Language

Glen Beebe
7th Grade Intro to Spanish, Spanish 1, Spanish 2, and Latinos in Action
Emily Edman
Secondary Spanish Continuation

Healthy Lifestyles

Analysa Allison
Health
Ryan Chambers
PE
Lindsey Gerhauser
PE
Matt Hammon
Health
Mike Parker
PE

History

Rob Bentley
Geography, World Civilizations
David Hansen
Geography, World Civilizations, Utah Studies
Michael McKell
US History, Geography, World Civilizations
Aubrey Brennan Porter
Utah Studies, US History
Greg Shields
US History

Library

Gary Brimhall
Media Center Director

Lunch

Rachell Chappel
Lunch Room Manager
Laurie Gomez
Nicole Jenkins
Michelle Jex
Alyc'e Johnson
Debbie Messick
Danica Nelson
Djuana Sumsion
Lauri Wiser

Mathematics

Rachelle Allred
Math 7, Secondary Math 1
Jim Anderson
Math 7, Secondary Math 1 Honors
Valerie Bodily
Math 8, Secondary Math II Honors
Corrin Gleave
Math 8 Honors, Secondary Math I
Marthea Jackson
Math 7, Math 7 Honors
Dallin Krebs
Math 7 Honors, Math 8, Math 8 Honors
Laryssa Mower
Math 7, Math 8

Pass

Dorthea Warren
Tracker

Science

Dwayne Bass
8th Grade Science, Science Elective
Lori Caras
9th Grade Earth Systems, Biology
Sam Dahl
7th Grade Science
Dan Jensen
8th Grade Science, 9th Grade Earth Systems
David Kindrick
8th Grade Science, 9th Grade Earth Systems
Kelly Paxton
8th Grade Integrated Science, Science Elective, 7th Grade Science

Special Education

Shellie Anderson
Secondary Math I, Math 7, Study Skills
Stephanie Comsa
Language Arts 7 and Language Arts 8
Pam Dahle
School Psychologist
Diane Hamilton
Math 8, Secondary Math I, and Study Skills
Danee Merrell
UCBT
Vonda Mortensen
Special Education Technician
Marti Pace
Special Education Technician
Dot Tomco
Special Education Technician
John Wald
Speech Pathologist

Student Success

Natalie Davenport
Student Success Technician
Susan Orme
Student Success Technician